Melbourne Go Karts - Hi Voltage Karts

 

 PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1.0, August 2015

SCOPE

This summary sets out the key points about the personal information handling practices of Hi Voltage Karts Pty Ltd, (ACN 604 738 516).  We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Hi Voltage Karts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  By using any of our services, visiting our website, or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change.  Updates will be publicised on our website, www.hivoltagekarts.com.au.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

How we collect information about you:

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, when you obtain a recreational service from us, provide a product to us, apply for employment with us, or communicate with us via website, social media, email, telephone or in writing.

We collect personal information such as:

  • Your name;
  • Contact information, including phone number and email address;
  • Demographic information such as gender, date of birth, post code;
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Information relating to employee HR duties.

We do not store credit card or bank details when you purchase services and/or goods from us using credit or banking providers.

 What we do with the information we gather:

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which is was provided to us as required or permitted by law.  Examples include;

  • Regular practice of conducting our business, including supplying recreational services and products;
  • Providing information to you about events, news, and services;
  • Market research and product and service development;
  • We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests;
  • Responding to your enquiries and feedback.

 

Marketing use and disclosure:

We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you.  You may opt out at any time if you do not wish to receive such marketing and promotional material by contacting us via email or in writing at the address below; or where applicable, by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button.

 

Disclosure of personal information overseas:

We do not disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law.

 

How your personal information is kept secure:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Access to your personal information:

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us via one of the methods listed below.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.  You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.  We will review all complaints received and our Privacy Officer will respond to you.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

  • By email to info@hivoltagekarts.com.au
  • By writing to: Privacy Officer, Hi Voltage Karts, P.O. BOX 4513 Langwarrin, VIC 3910.
  • By telephone: 1300 448 658